You are here

Courses - 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A First Year Danish 2 13372 Maxine Savage MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13373 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 311 A Topics In Danish Literature And Culture 13374 Kristian Næsby MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13375 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 102 A First Year Estonian 2 14807 Veronica Tank MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 112 A Basic Estonian 14808 Veronica Tank MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14809 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A First Year Finnish 2 14923 Camille Richey MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14924 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14925 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A First Year Latvian 2 16419 Aiga Veckalne MWF
LATV 112 A Basic Latvian 16420 Aiga Veckalne MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 202 A Second-Year Latvian 16421 Aiga Veckalne MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16422 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A First Year Lithuanian 2 16910 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 112 A Basic Lithuanian 16911 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 202 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16912 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16913 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 B First Year Norwegian 2 18416 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 18417 Connie Amundson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18419 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 19949 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 19950 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 19951 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 19952 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 19953 Amanda Doxtater MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 22288 Ia Dübois MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19954 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 437 A Politics In Scandinavia 19955 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic Politics And Society Today 22029 Guntis Šmidchens MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 19957 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19958 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19959 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19960 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19961 to be arranged
SCAND 508 A Topics In Scandinavian Prose 19962 Marianne T. Stecher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19963 Guntis Šmidchens MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19964 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19965 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19966 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19967 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19968 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19969 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A First Year Swedish 2 20713 Pia Nyström MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 20714 Pia Nyström MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 302 A The Swedish Novel 20715 Amanda Doxtater TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20716 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 20717 Amanda Doxtater TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Spring 2018

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A First Year Danish 3 12988 Maxine Savage MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 12989 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 411 A Danish For Professionals 12990 Kristian Næsby TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12991 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 103 A First Year Estonian 3 14288 Veronica Tank MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 113 A Basic Estonian 14289 Veronica Tank MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14290 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A First Year Finnish 3 14400 Camille Richey MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 14401 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 21547 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14402 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A First Year Latvian 3 15905 Aiga Veckalne MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 113 A Basic Latvian 21429 Aiga Veckalne MWThFS 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 203 A Second-Year Latvian 15906 Aiga Veckalne MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15907 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 113 A Basic Lithuanian 16364 Egle Zurauskaite TWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 203 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16365 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16366 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A First Year Norwegian 3 17743 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17744 Connie Amundson MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17745 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17746 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19282 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 21541 Aiga Veckalne TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 19283 Egle Zurauskaite MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19285 Christine Ingebritsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 340 A Kalevala And The Epic Tradition 19286 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 361 A Danish Cinema 21339 Kristian Næsby MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 470 A Scandinavian Auteurs 21205 Amanda Doxtater TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 479 A Eco-Capitalism 19287 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19290 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19291 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19292 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19293 to be arranged
SCAND 501 A Old Icelandic Language And Literature 19294 Russell Black MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19295 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19296 Amanda Doxtater TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19297 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19298 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19299 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19300 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19301 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A First Year Swedish 3 19948 Sarah Jackson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19949 Pia Nyström MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 300 A Swedish Women Writers 21280 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19950 to be arranged

Autumn 2018

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A First Year Danish 1 13377 Tiina Toomet MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13378 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13379 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A First Year Estonian 1 14902 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ESTO 111 A Basic Estonian 14903 Liina-Ly Roos MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14905 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A First Year Finnish 1 15016 Camille Richey MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 15017 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 15018 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 15019 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A First Year Latvian 1 16957 Solvita Pošeiko MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 111 A Basic Latvian 16958 Solvita Pošeiko MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16960 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A First Year Lithuanian 1 17600 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 17601 Egle Zurauskaite MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 23108 Egle Zurauskaite MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17603 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A First Year Norwegian 1 19249 Lauren Poyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 19250 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 19252 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 20869 Kristian Næsby MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 100 B Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 22765 Kristian Næsby MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 20870 Olivia Noble Gunn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 20872 Amanda Doxtater MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 200 A Scandinavia Today 20873 Jay L. Bruns III TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 23057 Lauren Poyer MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 20875 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 23254 Terje I. Leiren TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20876 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20877 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20878 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20879 to be arranged
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 20880 Marianne T. Stecher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 20881 Klaus Brandl Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 20882 Amanda Doxtater F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20883 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20884 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20885 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20886 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20887 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A First Year Swedish 1 21621 Bradley Harmon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 21622 Kim Kraft MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 21624 to be arranged
Share