You are here

Courses - 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A First Year Danish 2 13249 Tiina Toomet MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13250 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13252 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 112 A Basic Estonian 14718 Liina-Ly Beatty MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14720 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A First Year Finnish 2 14828 Camille Richey MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14829 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14830 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A First Year Latvian 2 16187 Solvita Burr MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 112 A Basic Latvian 16188 Solvita Burr MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16189 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A First Year Lithuanian 2 16649 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 112 A Basic Lithuanian 16650 Egle Zurauskaite MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 16651 Egle Zurauskaite TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16652 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 A First Year Norwegian 2 18188 Lauren Poyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 18189 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18190 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19803 Liina-Ly Beatty MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 19804 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 22153 Solvita Burr MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 19805 Kristian Næsby MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 19806 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 271 A Film Analysis: Northern Perspectives 22459 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 312 A Masterpieces Of Scandinavian Literature 19807 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19808 Christine Ingebritsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 19809 Lauren Poyer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 19810 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 352 A Innovation In Scandinavia 21755 Christine Ingebritsen TWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 19811 Amanda Doxtater TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19812 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 454 A Baltic History 19813 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19816 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19817 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19818 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19819 to be arranged
SCAND 504 A Contemporary Literary Theory 19820 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 21746 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19821 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19822 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19823 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19824 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19825 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A First Year Swedish 2 20545 Bradley Harmon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 20546 Kim Kraft MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 20547 Amanda Doxtater TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20548 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 22318 Amanda Doxtater TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Spring 2019

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A First Year Danish 3 13025 Tiina Toomet MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 13026 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 411 A Danish For Professionals 13027 Kristian Næsby TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13028 Kristian Næsby to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 113 A Basic Estonian 14351 Liina-Ly Beatty MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14352 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A First Year Finnish 3 14467 Camille Richey MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 14468 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14469 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14470 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A First Year Latvian 3 15816 Solvita Burr MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 113 A Basic Latvian 15817 Solvita Burr MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15818 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 103 A First Year Lithuanian 3 16274 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 113 A Basic Lithuanian 16275 Egle Zurauskaite MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 16276 Egle Zurauskaite TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16277 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A First Year Norwegian 3 17696 Lauren Poyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17697 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17698 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 8:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17699 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19222 Colin Connors MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 21169 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 19223 Solvita Burr TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 19224 Egle Zurauskaite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 19225 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 19226 Lauren Poyer MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 21225 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 341 A Sami Culture And History 19228 Astri Dankertsen MW 9:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 365 A Finnish Popular Culture 21871 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19229 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic Politics And Society Today 19230 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 470 A Scandinavian Auteurs 19231 Liina-Ly Beatty MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 479 A Eco-Capitalism 19232 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 21374 Elise Carlson-Rainer TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Capstone Project 19234 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Capstone Project 19235 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19236 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19237 to be arranged
SCAND 543 A Folk Literature 19238 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19239 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19240 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19241 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19242 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19243 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19244 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19245 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A First Year Swedish 3 19842 Bradley Harmon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19843 Kim Kraft MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19844 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A First Year Danish 1 13498 Tiina Toomet MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13499 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 310 A Topics In Danish Short Prose 13500 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13501 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 201 A Second-Year Estonian 15052 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 15053 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A First Year Finnish 1 15167 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 15168 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 15169 Hanna-Ilona Härmävaara TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 15170 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A First Year Latvian 1 16968 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 111 A Basic Latvian 16969 Guntis Šmidchens MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16972 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A First Year Lithuanian 1 17701 Eglė Vaisėtaitė MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 17702 Eglė Vaisėtaitė MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17703 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17705 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A First Year Norwegian 1 19363 Essam Elkorghli MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 19364 Andy Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 19366 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 21063 Lauren Poyer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 21064 Kristian Næsby MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 21065 Amanda Doxtater TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 200 A Scandinavia Today 21066 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 21067 Guntis Šmidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 316 A Child And School In Scandinavia 21068 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 21069 Lauren Poyer MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 352 A Innovation In Scandinavia 21072 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 21073 Terje I. Leiren MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 21074 Marianne Stecher-Hansen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 21075 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Capstone Project 21079 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Capstone Project 21080 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 21081 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 21082 to be arranged
SCAND 510 A Archives In Scandinavian Studies 23105 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 21083 Klaus Brandl Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 21084 Marianne Stecher-Hansen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 21086 Amanda Doxtater F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21087 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 21088 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 21089 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 21090 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 21091 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A First Year Swedish 1 21785 Bradley Harmon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 21786 Kim Kraft MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 21788 to be arranged
Share