Alumni 2006

Graduates by year: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Graduates and speaker at 2006 graduation ceremony

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)

Kevin Karlin, "Man måste avsluta det för att kunna går vidare": Alterity, Authenticity, and Angest in Göran Sonnevi's Det oavslutade språket (Sjåvik)

Gergana May, "Man at the End of History": Henrik Ibsen's Works in the Light of French Post-Hegelian Theoretical Thought (Sjåvik)

Master of Arts (MA)

A. Margareta Dancus, Area Studies, "How Can Fish Change Norway?" (Ingebritsen, Nestingen)

Mark Säfström, Area Studies, "Lektor Waldenström Comes to America: Travel Literature and the Cultivation of a Transitional Identity among Swedish Diaspora Publics" (Leiren)

Mia Spangenberg, "Misery Loves Company: The Crisis of Masculinity in Kari Hotakainen’s 2002 Trench Road" (Nestingen)

Erik Sundholm, Area Studies, Non-Thesis (Leiren)

Anne Toft Vestergaard, Language and Literature (Danish), "Reading Danish Novellas Online Within a Socio-Constructivist Framework" (Brandl)

Bachelor of Arts (BA)

Jamie Andrus, Scandinavian Area Studies (With Distinction) & Linguistics
Laurel Cole, Scandinavian Area Studies & Economics
Angela Davis, Scandinavian Area Studies
Patrick Dawson, Scandinavian Area Studies & Communications
Hazel Erikson, Swedish (With Honors) & European Studies ( With Honors)
Jared Eyer, Scandinavian Area Studies, International Studies & Comparative Religion
Olivia Fredrikson, Swedish & European Studies
Maxwell Glasson, Danish
Holly Gleason, Danish & Linguistics
Leif Gregerson, Scandinavian Area Studies & Cinema Studies
Jane Heinze, Scandinavian Area Studies
Lira Jackman, Scandinavian Area Studies & Sociology
David Johnson, Scandinavian Area Studies
Johanna Lounsbury, Scandinavian Area Studies & Anthropology
Lindsey Maehlum, Norwegian & Psychology
Marissa Olsson, Swedish & Communications
Trevor Payne, Norwegian
Michael Phillips, Scandinavian Area Studies & Swedish
Kristofer Porter, Swedish
Darcey Quinn, Scandinavian Area Studies
Chris Reisinger, Norwegian
Nicholas Richter, Scandinavian Area Studies (With Distinction), Swedish, Political Science, & Philosophy (With Distinction)
Jordan Whitney, Scandinavian Area Studies
Jared Young, Danish

Graduates with Minors

Kalle Applegate, Minor in Finnish
Jamie Andrus, Minor in Norwegian
Kevin Crossman, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Jared Eyer, Minor in Danish
Jane Heinze, Minor in Norwegian
Mia Kantonen, Minor in Danish
Christopher Olson, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Erica Prismantas, Minor in Lithuanian
William Dean Runolfson, Minor in Latvian
Kiley Stewart, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Lysne Torgerson, Minor in Norwegian
Jordan Whitney, Minor in Norwegian
Evan Wright, Minor in Finnish

Scholarship Recipients

Alf Kristian Aulie-Simrad Scholarship
Margareta Dancus

Dr. Werner and Margit Weingarten Endowed Fund
Nicky Sayah Sina

Gertrude D. Holdal Scholarship
Chris Reisinger
Nicky Sayah Sina

Kalevala Scholarship
Mia Spangenberg

Metzon Scholarship
Vidang Nguyen
Jo Wallace

Paul O. Nielsen Scholarship
Catherine Silva
Jeff Stallman
Ian Thompson

Peterson Scholarship Fund
Mark Säfström
Nicholas Selzler
Ralitsa Lazarova
Peter Leonard

Scandinavian Exchange
Dharma Buford
Adrienne Hayes
Michael Larson
Ralitsa Lazarova
Peter Leonard
Derek Snare

Scott Nelskog Memorial Scholarship
Derek Snare

Synnøve Lien Fielding Scholarship
Adrienne Hayes

Swedish Cultural Center Scholarship
Michael Larson

Teaching Assistant Award
Ralitsa Lazarova
Anne Toft Vestergaard