Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13378 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13379 Kristian Naesby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 310 A Topics In Danish Short Prose 13380 Marianne T. Stecher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13381 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14899 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 201 A Second-Year Estonian 14900 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14901 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14997 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14998 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14999 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 15000 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16914 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 111 A Basic Latvian 16915 Iveta Grinberga MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16916 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16917 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17437 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 17438 Ausra Valanciauskiene MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17439 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17440 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18971 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18972 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18974 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 20636 Lars Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 20637 Olivia Gunn MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 20639 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 22644 Kristian Naesby TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 23216 Ia Dübois MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 20642 Christine Ingebritsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 20643 Lars Jenner to be arranged  -
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 20644 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20645 Ia Dübois MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 20646 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 370 B The Vikings 20647 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 20648 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 20650 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20651 to be arranged  -
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20652 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20653 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20654 to be arranged  -
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 20655 Marianne T. Stecher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 20657 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 581 A August Strindberg And European Cultural History 22568 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20658 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 20659 Ilmari Ivaska F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20660 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20661 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20662 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20663 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20664 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 21391 Sarah Jackson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 21392 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 21393 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 21394 to be arranged  -
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 21395 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Winter 2017

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 13386 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13387 Kristian Naesby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 311 A Topics In Danish Literature And Culture 13388 Kristian Naesby MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13389 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 102 A Elementary Estonian 14777 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14778 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 14876 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14877 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14878 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 16325 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 112 A Basic Latvian 16326 Iveta Grinberga MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LATV 202 A Second-Year Latvian 16327 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16328 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A Elementary Lithuanian 16825 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 112 A Basic Lithuanian 16826 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 202 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16827 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16828 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 18280 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 18281 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 310 A The Norwegian Short Story 18282 Olivia Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18283 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 19821 Andrew K. Nestingen MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 19822 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 19823 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 19824 Lars Jenner to be arranged  -
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 19825 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19826 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 19827 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 465 A Translation Workshop In Nordic And Baltic Languages 19828 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 482 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 19829 Olivia Gunn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19830 to be arranged  -
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19831 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19832 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19833 to be arranged  -
SCAND 565 A Translation Workshop In Nordic And Baltic Languages 19834 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 582 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 19835 Olivia Gunn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19836 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19837 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19838 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19839 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19840 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 20571 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 20572 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 302 A The Swedish Novel 20573 Ia Dübois MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20574 to be arranged  -