Alumni 2007

Graduates by year: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

2007 graduates at reception buffet

Candidate for Doctorate (Ph.C.)

Mia Spangenberg, Advanced to candidacy

Master of Arts (MA)

Adrienne Hayes, Area Studies,"The Path to Peace? An examination of the Norwegian Model of Conflict Mediation in the Guatemalan and Sri Lankan Peace Processes" (Ingebritsen)

Ralitsa Lazarova , Swedish, "Hjalmar Soderberg revisted and revised" (Sjavik)

Bachelor of Arts (BA)

Sara Bryce , Scandinavian Area Studies & Psychology, Minor in Danish
David Corneil, Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Swedish & History
Alexandra Crockett, Swedish & Psychology, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Katharine Dale, Scandinavian Area Studies & English
Tyanne Faulkes, Norwegian
Kristina Fredrikson, Swedish & History
Sonya Hamberg, Norwegian (with Departmental Honors)
Jason Herrington, Scandinavian Area Studies (with Departmental Honors) & History
Allison Hoag, Scandinavian Area Studies & Cinema Studies
Sean Hughes, Danish, Biochemistry & Neurobiology
Tija Iles, Scandinavian Area Studies & English, Minor in Latvian
Sarah Katwijk, Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Norwegian
Jennifer Martin, Scandinavian Area Studies & Norwegian
Maren Murphy, Scandinavian Area Studies & Geography, Minor in Norwegian
Nicky Sayah-Sina, Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Norwegian
Derek Snare, Norwegian, Biochemistry & Chemistry
Tina Swenson, Swedish

Graduates with Minors

Sarah Ashley , Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Krycia Cowling, Minor in Norwegian
Ashley Murrell, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Jennifer Pulju, Minor in Finnish
Michelle Swenson, Minor in Danish
Maarit Wallenius, Minor in Finnish

Scholarship Recipients

Alf Kristian Aulie-Simrad Scholarship
Rennesa Osterberg

Dr. Werner and Margit Weingarten Endowed Fund
Evan Moe

Gavel Endowed Scholarship
Andrea MacPherson

Gertrude D. Holdal Scholarship
Rennesa Osterberg

Kalevala Scholarship
Bradley Larson
Mia Spangenberg

Metzon Scholarship
Kirstine Kastbjerg
Thomas Godshalk

Paul O. Nielsen Scholarship
Jeff Stallman
Line Larsen
Marianne Ahlmann
Eveline Tien

Peterson Scholarship Fund
Mark Safstrom
Mary Swanson
Sonja Ostling
Lara Meyer

Scandinavian Exchange
Mark Safstrom
Mary Swanson
Kelsey Clinton

Scott Nelskog Memorial Scholarship
Marie Vanderbilt-Matthews

Synnøve Lien Fielding Scholarship
Kyle Korynta

Swedish Cultural Center Scholarship
Amanda Larsson

Teaching Assistant Award
Ieva Butkute