Alumni 2008

Graduates by year: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

2008 Department of Scandinavian Studies Graduates

Candidate for Doctorate (Ph.C.)

Margareta Dancus, Norwegian Literature

Katherine (Kay) Larson, Independent Ph.D.

Ralitsa Lazarova, Swedish Literature

Peter Leonard, Swedish Literature

Mark Safstrom, Scandinavian Area Studies

Master of Arts (MA)

Karin Hogen, "Gender & Immigration: Interactions with the Caregiver-Parity Model of Sweden" (Ingebritsen)

Bachelor of Arts (BA)

Charlotte Dike, Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Finnish
Nicole Gilson,
Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Baltic Studies
Noah Glaude,
Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Norwegian
Leslie Hansen,
Scandinavian Area Studies
Michael Larson,
Swedish
Amanda Larsson,
Swedish
Craig Liljegren, Scandinavian Area Studies
Andrea MacPherson,
Scandinavian Area Studies & Swedish
Kristina Moen, Scandinavian Area Studies
Karl Peterson, Swedish
Jonathan Skeie,
Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Norwegian
Jeffrey Stallman, Danish
Shelby Thurman,
Scandinavian Area Studies
Mary Swanson, Swedish

Graduates with Minors

Cailin Magruder, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies
Mats Fredrickson, Minor in Swedish
Brianna Freimanis, Minor in Latvian
Christina Oh, Minor in Danish
Bradley Larson, Minor in Finnish
Hollyann Nelson, Minor in Swedish
Siv Anderson Prince, Minor in Swedish
Anna Skarshaug, Minor in Norwegian
Andrea Stabile, Minor in Scandinavian Area Studies

Scholarship Recipients

Ann-Marie and Gunnar Gavel Scholarship
Sarah McConkey

Alf Kristian Aulie-Simrad Scholarship
Devyn Canham

Dr. Werner and Margit Weingarten Endowed Fund
Dana Ryen

Gertrude D. Holdal Scholarship
Marie Vanderbilt-Mathews

Kalevala Scholarship
Kristen Hillgren

Metzon Scholarship
Vidang Nguyen
Nikolaj Lasbo
Kirstine Kastbjerg

Norwegian-American Community Scholarship
Kendra Wendel

Paul O. Nielsen Scholarship
Thomas Godshalk
Ian Thompson

Peterson Scholarship Fund
Karli Anderson
David Jessup

Scandinavian Exchange
Margareta Dancus
Kevin deVoss
Ingrid Hamberg
Britta Kallevang

Scott Nelskog Memorial Scholarship
Lisa Wilcox

Synnøve Lien Fielding Scholarship
Evan Moe
Heather Short

Swedish Cultural Center Scholarship
Sonja Ostling
Emily Van der Harten

Teaching Assistant Award
Kirstine Kastbjerg