Alumni 2009

Graduates by year: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Graduates and guests at Graduation 2009

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)

Adriana Margareta Dancus, "Screening the Norwegian Heart: The Cultural Politics and Aesthetics of the Emotions in Norwegian Cinema 2000-2008" (Nestingen)

Mia Spangenberg, "It's Reigning Men: Masculinities in Contemporary Finnish Fiction and Film" (Nestingen)

Candidate for Doctorate (Ph.C.)

Kirstine Kastbjerg, Danish Literature

Rennesa Osterberg, Norwegian Literature

Master of Arts (MA)

Robert DeLong, "Escape or Rescue? The Flight of the Danish Jews to Sweden in 1943" (Leiren)

Kyle Korynta, "Hedda Gabler's Boredom Unto Death" (Sjåvik)

Heather Short, "Nordic Nostalgia and Nationalism: Performances of Norwegian Identity at Ballard's Syttende mai Parade" (Sjåvik)

Bachelor of Arts (BA)

Kristoffer Amundsen, Norwegian
Jesse Anderson, Scandinavian Area Studies & Swedish
Hester Angus, Finnish
Nicole Aurora Bender, Scandinavian Area Studies
Kevin deVoss
, Scandinavian Area Studies & Norwegian
Ben Duncan,
Scandinavian Area Studies, Minor in Norwegian
Jacob Ferman,
Swedish
Kristen Hillgren
, Scandinavian Area Studies & Swedish
Evan Moe,
Norwegian
Vidang Nguyen,
Danish
Linnaea Schmid,
Scandinavian Area Studies & Swedish
Cat Silva
, Danish
Erica Stirling
, Swedish
Julie Svendsen,
Scandinavian Area Studies
Ian Thompson,
Scandinavian Area Studies & Danish
Eveline Tien
, Danish
Marie Vanderbilt-Mathews
, Norwegian
Emily van der Harten,
Swedish
Kendra Wendel,
Scandinavian Area Studies

Graduates with Minors

Beth Midanik-Blum, Minor in Swedish
Jordan Froemke, Minor in Norwegian
Sarah Hershman, Minor in Swedish
Katherine Kicinski, Minor in Norwegian
Andrew Reed, Minor in Danish
Dana Ryen, Minor in Norwegian
Mehgan Sellers, Minor in Danish and Scandinavian Area Studies
Rachael Stone, Minor in Swedish
Lily Sweeney, Minor in Norwegian
Lisa Wilcox, Minor in Norwegian

Scholarship Recipients

Ann-Marie and Gunnar Gavel Scholarship
Sonja Ostling

Alf Kristian Aulie-Simrad Scholarship
Kyle Korynta

Dr. Werner and Margit Weingarten Endowed Fund
Jordan Froemke

Gertrude D. Holdal Scholarship
Kristoffer Amundsen

Graduate Student Support Fund
Peter Leonard

Kalevala Scholarship
Evan Wright

Kathe & Ragnar Steene Scholarship
Timothy Warburton

Leslie Grove Fund
Peter Leonard

Metzon Scholarship
Sean Hughes
Kirstine Kastbjerg

Norwegian-American Community Scholarship
Heather Short

Paul O. Nielsen Scholarship
Thomas Godshalk

Peterson Scholarship
Alyson Briscoe
Zach Bennett

Scott Nelskog Memorial Scholarship
Dorothea Reinert

Synnove Lien Fielding Scholarship
Rennesa Osterberg

Swedish Cultural Center Scholarship*
Sarah Hammarlund
Britta Tunestam

Totoraitis/Roberts Fund
Chase Krumins