Courses - Autumn 2012

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2012

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14085 Taija Hämäläinen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14083 Evan Wright MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14084 Taija Hämäläinen MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14086 to be arranged  -

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 12731 Desiree M Ohrbeck MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 12732 Desiree M Ohrbeck T R 11:30am - 1:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12734 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 21549 Liina-Ly Roos MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14004 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 15794 Kristīne Motivāne MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 310 A Topics In Latvian Literature 15795 Kristīne Motivāne MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15796 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 16210 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16211 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 17685 Kyle Korynta MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 101 B Elementary Norwegian 17686 Kyle Korynta MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 17687 Maren Anderson Johnson MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 310 A The Norwegian Short Story 17688 Jan Sjåvik MTWR 12:30pm - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17689 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 19308 Guntis Šmidchens MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 A Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19309 Eric C. Ames MW
SCAND 275 AA Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19310 Russel Black F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AB Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19311 Jasmin Krakenberg F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AC Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19312 Paul W Morton F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AD Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19313 Russel Black F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AE Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19314 Paul W Morton F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AF Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19315 Anna Rühl F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AG Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19316 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AH Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19317 Anna Rühl F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AI Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19318 Donghee Han F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19320 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 21579 Lars Jenner T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 340 A Kalevala And The Epic Tradition 19321 Andrew K. Nestingen T R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19322 Ia Dübois T R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19323 Terje I. Leiren MTWR 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 19324 Terje I. Leiren MTWR 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 19325 Marianne T. Stecher MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19326 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19327 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19328 to be arranged  -
SCAND 505 A Topics In Scandinavian Drama And Film 19329 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 19330 Klaus K Brandl R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 581 A August Strindberg And European Cultural History 19331 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19332 Marianne T. Stecher MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19333 Guntis Šmidchens MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 594 A Modern Methods And Materials In Teaching Scandinavian And Baltic Languages 19334 Kyle Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 19335 Kyle Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19336 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19337 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19338 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19339 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19340 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 19984 Mimi (Ruth) Nielsen MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 101 B Elementary Swedish 19985 Kimberly Kraft MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 19986 Ia Dübois MTWT
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 19987 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19988 to be arranged  -
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19989 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 10:30am - 12:20pm