Courses - Autumn 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13107 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 101 B Elementary Danish 13108 Desiree M Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13109 Desiree M Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13111 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14612 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14614 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14695 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14696 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14698 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16616 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16618 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17166 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17167 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17168 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18615 Janneke Petersen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18617 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 310 A The Norwegian Short Story 18618 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18619 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 23076 Iveta Grinberga TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 20325 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 20326 Marianne T. Stecher MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 A Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20327 Eric C. Ames
Professor Eric Ames
MW
SCAND 275 AA Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20328 Petur Valsson F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AB Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20329 Sarah Ross F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AC Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20330 Petur Valsson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AD Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20331 Verena R Kick F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AE Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20332 Douglas J. Anderson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AF Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20333 Qian He F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AG Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20334 Douglas J. Anderson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 340 A Kalevala And The Epic Tradition 20340 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20341 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 20342 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 20343 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 490 A Special Topics: Cinema, Migration and the Making of the Other in Modern Sweden. 22648 Ann-Kristin Wallengren
Hans Wallengren
MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20344 to be arranged  -
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20345 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20346 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20347 to be arranged  -
SCAND 505 A Topics In Scandinavian Drama And Film: Whiteness, Race, Class and Privilege in Nordic Drama and Film 20348 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 519 A Modern Scandinavian Politics 20349 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20350 Marianne T. Stecher T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature: Cinema, Migration and the Making of the Other in Modern Sweden. 22603 Ann-Kristin Wallengren
Hans Wallengren
MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20351 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20352 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20353 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20354 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20355 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 20991 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 20993 Sabina I Dyverfeldt MTWT
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 22602 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20995 to be arranged  -