Courses - Spring 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 12883 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 12884 Desiree M Ohrbeck MW
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12886 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 203 A Second-Year Estonian 20769 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14097 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 14186 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 14187 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14188 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15648 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATV 203 A Second-Year Latvian 15649 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15650 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 103 A Elementary Lithuanian 16038 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16039 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A Elementary Norwegian 17323 Kyle Korynta MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17324 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 311 A Drama After Ibsen 17325 Kyle Korynta TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17326 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 20484 Ausra Valanciauskiene MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 18838 Desiree M Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 280 A Ibsen And His Major Plays In English 18839 Olivia Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 18840 Lars Jenner TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 18841 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 18842 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 18843 Marianne T. Stecher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 18844 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 470 A Scandinavian Auteurs 18845 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 479 A Eco-Capitalism 18846 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 480 A Kierkegaard And Decadence In European Literature 18847 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics: Norwegian Reproduction 20580 Olivia Gunn MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18848 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18849 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18850 to be arranged  -
SCAND 570 A Scandinavian Auteurs 18851 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 579 A Eco-Capitalism 18852 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 580 A Kierkegaard And Decadence In European Literature 18853 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18854 Marianne T. Stecher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature: Norwegian Reproduction 20581 Olivia Gunn MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18855 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18856 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18857 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18858 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18859 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 19437 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19438 Ia Dübois MTWT
SWED 302 A The Swedish Novel 19439 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19440 to be arranged  -
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19441 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm