Courses - Winter 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 13006 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13007 Desiree M Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13009 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 202 A Second-Year Estonian 21177 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14238 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 14327 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14328 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 20893 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14329 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 15737 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15738 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A Elementary Lithuanian 16130 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16131 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 17507 Kyle Korynta MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 17508 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17509 Terje I. Leiren MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17510 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19033 Kyle Korynta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 19036 Ausra Valanciauskiene MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 19037 Lars Jenner MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 312 A Masterpieces Of Scandinavian Literature 19038 Marianne T. Stecher MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 19039 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 19040 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 19041 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 482 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 19042 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 19043 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19044 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19045 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19046 to be arranged  -
SCAND 520 A Topics In Scandinavian Poetry 19047 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 582 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 19048 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20994 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19049 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19050 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19051 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19052 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19053 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 19656 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 19657 Ia Dübois MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19659 to be arranged  -