You are here

Courses - 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 13195 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13196 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13198 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 102 A Elementary Estonian 14530 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14531 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 14627 Evan Wright MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14628 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14629 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 16130 Iveta Grinberga MWF
LATV 112 A Basic Latvian 22122 Iveta Grinberga MW
LATV 202 A Second-Year Latvian 16131 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16132 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 112 A Basic Lithuanian 21891 Ausra Valanciauskiene MW 8:30am - 9:50am
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 16559 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16560 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 17968 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 17969 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17971 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 19587 Terje I. Leiren TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 19588 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 19589 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 19590 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 19591 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19592 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 19594 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 21465 Ia Dübois MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19595 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 19596 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 19597 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 C Special Topics 21665 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19598 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19599 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19600 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19601 to be arranged
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19604 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19605 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 D Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 22145 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19606 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19607 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19608 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19609 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19610 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 20246 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 20247 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 20248 Ia Dübois TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20249 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 20250 Ia Dübois TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Spring 2016

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 13113 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 13114 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13115 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 103 A Elementary Estonian 14325 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14326 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 14424 Laura M. Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 14425 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14426 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15809 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 113 A Basic Latvian 15810 Iveta Grinberga TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LATV 203 A Second-Year Latvian 15811 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15812 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 113 A Basic Lithuanian 16232 Ausra Valanciauskiene TW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 21280 Ausra Valanciauskiene TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16233 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A Elementary Norwegian 17512 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17513 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17514 Terje I. Leiren to be arranged
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17515 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 19054 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 19055 Ia Dübois TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 19056 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 19057 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 280 A Ibsen And His Major Plays In English 19058 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 331 A Folk Narrative 19059 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 19060 Lars Jenner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 19061 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 342 A Typological And Historical Perspectives On Finnish Language 19062 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 344 A The Baltic States And Scandinavia 19063 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 19064 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 479 A Eco-Capitalism 19065 Christine Ingebritsen MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 20750 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 495 A Foreign Study: Research Project 19066 Christine Ingebritsen W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19067 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19068 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19070 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19071 to be arranged
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19072 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20749 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19073 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19074 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19075 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19076 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19077 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 19669 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19670 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 302 A The Swedish Novel 19671 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19672 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2016 A-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 13355 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 13357 Christine Ingebritsen MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am

Summer 2016 B-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 350 A Environmental Norms In International Politics 13359 Christine Ingebritsen MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am

Summer 2016 Full-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 13356 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 13358 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 14450 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 13360 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 13361 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13362 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13363 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 13364 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 13365 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13366 to be arranged

Autumn 2016

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13378 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13379 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 310 A Topics In Danish Short Prose 13380 Marianne Stecher-Hansen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13381 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14899 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 201 A Second-Year Estonian 14900 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14901 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14997 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14998 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14999 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 15000 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16914 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 111 A Basic Latvian 16915 Iveta Grinberga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16916 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16917 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17437 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 17438 Egle Zurauskaite MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17439 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17440 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18971 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18972 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18974 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 20636 Lars Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 20637 Olivia Noble Gunn MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 20639 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 22644 Kristian Næsby TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 23216 Ia Dübois MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 20642 Christine Ingebritsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 20643 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 20644 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20645 Ia Dübois MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 20646 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 370 B The Vikings 20647 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 20650 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20651 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20652 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20653 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20654 to be arranged
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 20655 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 20657 Klaus Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 581 A August Strindberg And European Cultural History 22568 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20658 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 20659 Ilmari Ivaska F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20660 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20661 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20662 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20663 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20664 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 21391 Sarah Jackson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 21392 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 21393 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 21394 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 21395 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
Share