You are here

Courses - 2012

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2012 Full-term

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 150 A Intensive First-Year Norwegian 12493 Maren Ingrid Johnson MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 13272 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 13273 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 13274 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13275 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13276 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 13277 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 13278 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13279 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 14348 to be arranged

Winter 2012

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 12554 Melissa M. Lucas MTWRF 8:30am - 9:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 12555 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 311 A Topics In Danish Literature And Culture 12556 Desiree Ohrbeck MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12557 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 13708 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 13816 Anna Peltomaki MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 13817 Aija Helena Elg MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 13818 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 14964 Kristīne Motivāne MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 202 A Second-Year Latvian 14965 Kristīne Motivāne MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 14966 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A Elementary Lithuanian 15300 Indre Baronina MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 15301 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 A Elementary Norwegian 16665 Katherine Jane Hanson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 16666 Maren Ingrid Johnson MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 16667 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 16668 to be arranged
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 20239 Katherine Jane Hanson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 18171 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 18172 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
SCAND 344 A The Baltic States And Scandinavia 18173 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 18174 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 18175 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 18176 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 18177 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 18178 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 482 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 18179 Jan Sjåvik MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 18180 Christine Ingebritsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18181 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18182 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18183 to be arranged
SCAND 520 A Topics In Scandinavian Poetry 18184 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 582 A Knut Hamsun And Early European Modernism 18185 Jan Sjåvik MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18186 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18187 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18188 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18189 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18190 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18191 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18192 to be arranged
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19739 Christine Ingebritsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 D Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19995 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 590 E Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19996 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 18915 Kim Kraft MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 102 B Elementary Swedish 18916 Katja E Shaye MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 18917 Ia Dübois MTWT
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 18918 Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm

Spring 2012

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 12698 Melissa M. Lucas MWF
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 12699 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 312 A Topics In The Danish Novel 12700 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12701 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 13846 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 13931 Anna Peltomaki MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 13932 Aija Helena Elg MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 13933 Aija Helena Elg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 13934 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15091 Kristīne Motivāne MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 203 A Second-Year Latvian 15092 Kristīne Motivāne MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15093 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 103 A Elementary Lithuanian 15473 Indre Baronina MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 15474 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 B Elementary Norwegian 16708 Maren Ingrid Johnson M
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 16709 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 16710 Terje I. Leiren TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 16711 to be arranged
NORW 103 C Elementary Norwegian 20112 Maren Ingrid Johnson MTWT

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 18206 Desiree Ohrbeck MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 18207 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
SCAND 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 18209 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 18210 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 437 A Politics In Scandinavia 18211 Christine Ingebritsen MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 470 A Scandinavian Autuers 18212 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 18213 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 18214 Jan Sjåvik MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18215 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18216 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18217 to be arranged
SCAND 570 A Scandinavian Auteurs 18218 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18219 Guntis Šmidchens to be arranged
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18220 Jan Sjåvik MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18222 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18223 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18224 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18225 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18226 to be arranged
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 20101 Evan Wright MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 18912 Katja E Shaye MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 18913 Ia Dübois MW
SWED 352 A Strindberg And His Works 18914 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 18915 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19751 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SWED 103 B Elementary Swedish 20079 Kim Kraft MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Autumn 2012

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 12731 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 12732 Desiree Ohrbeck T R 11:30am - 1:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12734 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14004 to be arranged
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 21549 Liina-Ly Roos MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14083 Evan Wright MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14084 Taija Hamalainen MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14085 Taija Hamalainen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14086 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 15794 Kristīne Motivāne MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 310 A Topics In Latvian Literature 15795 Kristīne Motivāne MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15796 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 16210 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16211 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 17685 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 101 B Elementary Norwegian 17686 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 17687 Maren Ingrid Johnson MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 310 A The Norwegian Short Story 17688 Jan Sjåvik MTWR 12:30pm - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17689 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 19308 Guntis Šmidchens MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 A Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19309 Eric C. Ames MW
SCAND 275 AA Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19310 Russel Black F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AB Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19311 Jasmin Krakenberg F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AC Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19312 Paul W Morton F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AD Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19313 Russel Black F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AE Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19314 Paul W Morton F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AF Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19315 Anna K. Ruhl F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AG Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19316 Donghee Han F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AH Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19317 Anna K. Ruhl F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AI Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 19318 Donghee Han F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19320 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 340 A Kalevala And The Epic Tradition 19321 Andrew K. Nestingen T R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19322 Ia Dübois T R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19323 Terje I. Leiren MTWR 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 19324 Terje I. Leiren MTWR 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 445 A War And Occupation In Northern Europe: History, Fiction, And Memoir 19325 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19326 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19327 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19328 to be arranged
SCAND 505 A Topics In Scandinavian Drama And Film 19329 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 19330 Klaus K Brandl    R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 581 A August Strindberg And European Cultural History 19331 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19332 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MTWR 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19333 Guntis Šmidchens MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 594 A Modern Methods And Materials In Teaching Scandinavian And Baltic Languages 19334 Kyle Andrew Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 19335 Kyle Andrew Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19336 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19337 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19338 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19339 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19340 to be arranged
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 21579 Lars Jenner T R 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 19984 Mimi (Ruth) Nielsen MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 101 B Elementary Swedish 19985 Kim Kraft MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 19986 Ia Dübois MTWT
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 19987 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19988 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19989 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams T R 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2012 A-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 13268 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am

Summer 2012 B-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 14043 Andrew K. Nestingen MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
Share