You are here

Courses - 2013

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 14160 Evan Wright MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 202 A Second-Year Finnish 14161 Taija Maaria Hamalainen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14162 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 15592 Iveta Grinberga MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15594 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 490 A Special Topics: Peacemaking in Europe 18879 Christine Ingebritsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 504 A Contemporary Literary Theory 20416 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 508 A Topics In Scandinavian Prose 20417 Marianne T. Stecher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 18869 Lars Jenner T R 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 20408 Jan Sjåvik MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 20409 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 20411 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 18871 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 20414 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 20418 Guntis Šmidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18880 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18881 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18882 to be arranged
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18886 Christine Ingebritsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18887 Guntis Šmidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18890 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18891 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18892 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18893 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18894 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 19507 Brittany J Lewis MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 102 B Elementary Swedish 19508 Kim Kraft MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 19509 Ia Dübois MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19510 to be arranged

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 12888 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 12889 Melissa M. Lucas MTWRF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12891 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 102 A Elementary Estonian 14075 Liina-Ly Roos MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14076 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A Elementary Lithuanian 15977 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 15978 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 A Elementary Norwegian 17375 Anna K. Ruhl MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 17376 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWRF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 17377 Maren Ingrid Johnson MTWRF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17378 Kyle Andrew Korynta T R 11:30am - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17379 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 12785 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 12786 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12787 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 103 A Elementary Estonian 13955 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 13956 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 14038 Evan Wright MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 203 A Second-Year Finnish 14039 Taija Maaria Hamalainen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14040 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15458 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15459 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 103 A Elementary Lithuanian 15858 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 15859 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 B Elementary Norwegian 17143 Anna K. Ruhl MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17144 Katherine Jane Hanson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 17145 Kyle Andrew Korynta TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17146 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 18647 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 20224 Iveta Grinberga MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 153 A Introduction To Lithuanian Literary And Cultural History 20715 Ausra Valanciauskiene MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 18648 Marianne T. Stecher MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 18649 Lars Jenner MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 280 A Ibsen And His Major Plays In English 18650 Kyle Andrew Korynta MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 18651 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 18652 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 18653 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 462 A Isak Dinesen And Karen Blixen 18654 Marianne T. Stecher W
SCAND 490 A Special Topics: Contemporary Scandinavian Cinema 18656 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18657 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18658 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18659 to be arranged
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18661 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18662 Guntis Šmidchens MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18663 Marianne T. Stecher W
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18664 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18665 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18666 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18667 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18668 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 19230 Kim Kraft MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 103 B Elementary Swedish 20375 Brittany J Lewis MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19231 Ia Dübois MTWT
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 19232 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19233 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19234 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2013 A-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 315 A Scandinavian Crime Fiction 13467 Andrew K. Nestingen MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2013 B-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 13466 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am

Summer 2013 Full-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 13470 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 13471 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 13472 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13473 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13474 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 13475 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 13476 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13477 to be arranged

Autumn 2013

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 12911 Kevin C Jenson MWF
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 12912 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 312 A Topics In The Danish Novel 12913 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12914 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14281 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14355 Taija Maaria Hamalainen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14356 Taija Maaria Hamalainen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14358 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16197 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16198 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16199 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 16705 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16706 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18169 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 101 B Elementary Norwegian 18170 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18171 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18173 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19816 Jan Sjåvik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 19819 Marianne T. Stecher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
SCAND 280 A Ibsen And His Major Plays In English 22775 Jan Sjåvik MW
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19821 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 19822 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19823 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19824 Terje I. Leiren TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
SCAND 427 A Scandinavian Women Writers In English Translation 19825 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19827 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19828 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19829 to be arranged
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 19830 Marianne T. Stecher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 19831 Klaus K Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19832 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19833 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19834 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 594 A Modern Methods And Materials In Teaching Scandinavian And Baltic Languages 19835 Kyle Andrew Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 19836 Kyle Andrew Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19837 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19838 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19839 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19840 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19841 to be arranged

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 20489 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 101 B Elementary Swedish 20490 Mimi (Ruth) Nielsen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 20491 Ia Dübois MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 300 A Swedish Women Writers 20492 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20493 to be arranged
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 20494 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
Share