Courses - Autumn 2013

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 12911 Kevin C Jenson MWF
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 12912 Desiree M Ohrbeck MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 312 A Topics In The Danish Novel 12913 Desiree M Ohrbeck TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 12914 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14281 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14355 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14356 Taija Hämäläinen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14358 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16197 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16198 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16199 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 16705 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16706 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18169 Kyle Korynta MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 101 B Elementary Norwegian 18170 Kyle Korynta MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18171 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18173 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 19816 Jan Sjåvik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 19819 Marianne T. Stecher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
SCAND 280 A Ibsen And His Major Plays In English 22775 Jan Sjåvik MW
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19821 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 19822 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 19823 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 19824 Terje I. Leiren TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
SCAND 427 A Scandinavian Women Writers In English Translation 19825 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19827 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19828 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19829 to be arranged  -
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 19830 Marianne T. Stecher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 19831 Klaus K Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19832 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19833 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
SCAND 590 C Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19834 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 594 A Modern Methods And Materials In Teaching Scandinavian And Baltic Languages 19835 Kyle Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 19836 Kyle Korynta F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19837 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19838 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19839 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19840 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19841 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 20489 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 101 B Elementary Swedish 20490 Mimi (Ruth) Nielsen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 20491 Ia Dübois MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 300 A Swedish Women Writers 20492 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20493 to be arranged  -
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 20494 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm