You are here

Courses - Autumn 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 275 AG Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20334 Douglas J. Anderson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AF Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20333 Qian He F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AE Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20332 Douglas J. Anderson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AD Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20331 Verena R Kick F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AC Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20330 Petur Valsson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 275 AB Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20329 Sarah Ross F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AA Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20328 Petur Valsson F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 A Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20327 Eric C. Ames
Professor Eric Ames
MW
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20355 to be arranged
SCAND 232 A Hans Christian Andersen And The Fairy Tale Tradition 20326 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 20343 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20352 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20351 to be arranged
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20347 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20346 to be arranged
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 20325 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 340 A Kalevala And The Epic Tradition 20340 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 23076 Iveta Grinberga TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20354 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20353 to be arranged
SCAND 519 A Modern Scandinavian Politics 20349 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20345 to be arranged
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20344 to be arranged
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20341 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics: Cinema, Migration and the Making of the Other in Modern Sweden. 22648 Ann-Kristin Wallengren
Hans Wallengren
MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20350 Marianne Stecher-Hansen T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature: Cinema, Migration and the Making of the Other in Modern Sweden. 22603 Ann-Kristin Wallengren
Hans Wallengren
MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 20342 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 505 A Topics In Scandinavian Drama And Film: Whiteness, Race, Class and Privilege in Nordic Drama and Film 20348 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 B Elementary Danish 13108 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13107 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13109 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13111 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14612 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14614 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14695 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14696 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14698 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16616 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16618 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17166 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17167 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17168 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18615 Janneke Petersen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18617 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18619 to be arranged
NORW 310 A The Norwegian Short Story 18618 Jan Sjåvik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 20991 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 20993 Sabina I Dyverfeldt MTWT
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20995 to be arranged
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 22602 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
Share