You are here

Courses - 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 102 A Elementary Danish 13078 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
DANISH 202 A Second-Year Danish 13079 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13080 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 102 A Elementary Estonian 14406 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14408 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 102 A Elementary Finnish 14504 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14507 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 102 A Elementary Latvian 15934 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 310 A Topics In Latvian Literature 15935 Iveta Grinberga MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15936 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 102 A Elementary Lithuanian 16347 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 202 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16348 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16349 to be arranged

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 102 B Elementary Norwegian 17742 Janneke Petersen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 202 A Second-Year Norwegian 17743 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 321 A The Plays Of Henrik Ibsen 17744 Kyle Andrew Korynta MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17745 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 312 A Masterpieces Of Scandinavian Literature 19313 Marianne Stecher-Hansen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 19318 to be arranged
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 19319 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19330 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 19329 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 19328 to be arranged
SCAND 151 A Finnish Literary And Cultural History 21239 Ilmari T. Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19327 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19326 to be arranged
SCAND 590 B Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19325 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 19324 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 508 A Topics In Scandinavian Prose 19323 Marianne Stecher-Hansen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 504 A Contemporary Literary Theory 19322 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 19321 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 19320 to be arranged
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 19312 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 21301 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 454 A Baltic History 19317 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 381 A History Of Scandinavia Since 1720 19316 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 345 A Baltic Cultures 19315 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 19314 Christine Ingebritsen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 21643 to be arranged
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 19939 to be arranged
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 19938 Ia Dübois MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SWED 202 A Second-Year Swedish 19937 Brittany J Lewis MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 102 A Elementary Swedish 19936 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Spring 2015

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13017 to be arranged
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 13016 Desiree Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 13015 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14251 to be arranged
ESTO 103 A Elementary Estonian 14250 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14358 to be arranged
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 14356 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15774 to be arranged
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15772 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16134 to be arranged
LITH 103 A Elementary Lithuanian 16132 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 203 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16133 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A Elementary Norwegian 17406 Janneke Petersen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17407 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 311 A Drama After Ibsen 17408 Kyle Andrew Korynta MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17409 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 18936 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 18937 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18943 to be arranged
SCAND 154 A Estonian Literary And Cultural History 18935 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 342 A Typological And Historical Perspectives On Finnish Language 20923 Ilmari T Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 18934 Lars Jenner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 462 A Isak Dinesen And Karen Blixen: Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen) & Modern Nordic Women: Public Intellectuals, Pundits, and Writers 20768 Marianne Stecher-Hansen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18953 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18952 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18951 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18950 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18949 to be arranged
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18948 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18945 to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18944 to be arranged
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 18942 Ia Dübois MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 18941 Christine Ingebritsen W 10:30am - 11:50am
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 18940 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 18939 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 18938 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 19520 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19521 Brittany J Lewis MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19523 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Autumn 2015

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13126 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13127 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 310 A Topics In Danish Short Prose 13128 Desiree Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13129 to be arranged

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14606 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14607 to be arranged

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14701 Evan Wright MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14702 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14703 to be arranged

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16614 Iveta Grinberga MWF
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16615 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16616 to be arranged

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 310 A Topics In Lithuanian Literature And Culture 23059 Ausra Valanciauskiene MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
T 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17008 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17009 to be arranged
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 23224 Ausra Valanciauskiene MWF 8:30am - 9:20am

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18478 Heather Short MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18479 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 312 A Topics In Norwegian Literature And Culture 18480 Olivia Noble Gunn MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18481 to be arranged

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 370 B The Vikings 21925 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 427 A Scandinavian Women Writers In English Translation 20130 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 20132 Christine Ingebritsen MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 20135 Ilmari T. Ivaska F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20134 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20140 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20139 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20138 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20137 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20136 to be arranged
SCAND 275 AB Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20117 Rachel Graf F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 20112 Lars Jenner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 20113 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 20114 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 275 A Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20115 Eric C. Ames MW
SCAND 275 AA Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20116 Can Zhao F 10:30am - 11:20am
SCAND 275 AJ Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20125 Justin D Mohler F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AI Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20124 Rachel Graf F 9:30am - 10:20am
SCAND 275 AH Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20123 Can Zhao F 9:30am - 10:20am
SCAND 275 AG Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20122 Douglas J. Anderson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AF Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20121 Sarah Ross F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 275 AE Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20120 Sarah Ross F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AD Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20119 Douglas J. Anderson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 275 AC Crime Scenes: Investigating The Cinema And Its Cultures 20118 Justin D Mohler F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20128 Ia Dübois TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 21895 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 20806 to be arranged
SWED 300 A Swedish Women Writers 20805 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 20804 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 20803 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Summer 2015 Full-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 13398 to be arranged
SCAND 270 A Sagas Of The Vikings 14148 Lars Jenner to be arranged
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 13397 to be arranged
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 13396 to be arranged
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13399 to be arranged
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13400 to be arranged
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 13401 to be arranged
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 13402 to be arranged
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13403 to be arranged

Summer 2015 B-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 13393 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am

Summer 2015 A-term

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 479 A Eco-Capitalism 13395 Christine Ingebritsen MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
Share