Courses - Spring 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 103 A Elementary Danish 13015 Kevin C Jenson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 203 A Second-Year Danish 13016 Desiree M Ohrbeck MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13017 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 103 A Elementary Estonian 14250 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14251 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 103 A Elementary Finnish 14356 Ilmari T. Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 14358 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 103 A Elementary Latvian 15772 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 15774 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 103 A Elementary Lithuanian 16132 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LITH 203 A Second-Year Lithuanian 16133 Ausra Valanciauskiene MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 16134 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 103 A Elementary Norwegian 17406 Janneke Petersen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 203 A Second-Year Norwegian 17407 Kyle Andrew Korynta MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 311 A Drama After Ibsen 17408 Kyle Andrew Korynta MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 17409 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 18934 Lars Jenner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 154 A Estonian Literary And Cultural History 18935 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 18936 Desiree M Ohrbeck TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 335 A Scandinavian Children's Literature 18937 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 342 A Typological And Historical Perspectives On Finnish Language 20923 Ilmari T Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 18938 Andrew K. Nestingen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 18939 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 18940 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 462 A Isak Dinesen And Karen Blixen: Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen) & Modern Nordic Women: Public Intellectuals, Pundits, and Writers 20768 Marianne T. Stecher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 490 A Special Topics 18941 Christine Ingebritsen W 10:30am - 11:50am
SCAND 490 B Special Topics 18942 Ia Dübois MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 18943 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 18944 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 18945 to be arranged  -
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 18948 Guntis Šmidchens MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18949 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18950 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 18951 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 18952 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18953 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 103 A Elementary Swedish 19520 Karin Eriksson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 203 A Second-Year Swedish 19521 Brittany J Lewis MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 19523 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm