Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Danish (DANISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANISH 101 A Elementary Danish 13378 Amalie Dueholm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
DANISH 201 A Second-Year Danish 13379 Kristian Næsby MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
DANISH 310 A Topics In Danish Short Prose 13380 Marianne T. Stecher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DANISH 490 A Supervised Reading 13381 to be arranged  -

Estonian (ESTO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ESTO 101 A Elementary Estonian 14899 Guntis Šmidchens MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ESTO 201 A Second-Year Estonian 14900 Liina-Ly Roos MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ESTO 490 A Supervised Reading 14901 to be arranged  -

Finnish (FINN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FINN 101 A Elementary Finnish 14997 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FINN 201 A Second-Year Finnish 14998 Ilmari Ivaska MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FINN 310 A Topics In Finnish Language And Culture 14999 Ilmari Ivaska MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FINN 490 A Supervised Reading 15000 to be arranged  -

Latvian (LATV) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATV 101 A Elementary Latvian 16914 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 111 A Basic Latvian 16915 Iveta Grinberga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATV 201 A Second-Year Latvian 16916 Iveta Grinberga MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATV 490 A Supervised Reading 16917 to be arranged  -

Lithuanian (LITH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LITH 101 A Elementary Lithuanian 17437 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 111 A Basic Lithuanian 17438 Egle Zurauskaite MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LITH 201 A Second-Year Lithuanian 17439 Egle Zurauskaite MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LITH 490 A Supervised Reading 17440 to be arranged  -

Norwegian (NORW) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NORW 101 A Elementary Norwegian 18971 Carl Graefe MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
NORW 201 A Second-Year Norwegian 18972 Veronica Tank MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
NORW 490 A Supervised Reading 18974 to be arranged  -

Scandinavian (SCAND) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SCAND 100 A Introduction To Scandinavian Culture 20636 Lars Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SCAND 150 A Norwegian Literary And Cultural History 20637 Olivia Gunn MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 152 A Latvian Literary And Cultural History 20639 Guntis Šmidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 155 A Danish Literary And Cultural History 22644 Kristian Næsby TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 156 A Introduction To Swedish Literary And Cultural History 23216 Ia Dübois MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SCAND 326 A Scandinavia In World Affairs 20642 Christine Ingebritsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 330 A Scandinavian Mythology 20643 Lars Jenner to be arranged  -
SCAND 360 A Scandinavian Cinema 20644 Andrew K. Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 367 A Sexuality In Scandinavia: Myth And Reality 20645 Ia Dübois MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 370 A The Vikings 20646 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 370 B The Vikings 20647 Terje I. Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 455 A Baltic States Since 1991 20650 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 498 A Senior Essay 20651 to be arranged  -
SCAND 498 B Senior Essay 20652 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 A Independent Study Or Research 20653 to be arranged  -
SCAND 499 B Independent Study Or Research 20654 to be arranged  -
SCAND 503 A Methods Of Scandinavian Studies 20655 Marianne T. Stecher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SCAND 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 20657 Klaus Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 581 A August Strindberg And European Cultural History 22568 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SCAND 590 A Special Topics In Scandinavian Literature 20658 Guntis Šmidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SCAND 595 A Teaching Assistant Workshop 20659 Ilmari Ivaska F 11:30am - 12:20pm
SCAND 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20660 to be arranged  -
SCAND 600 B Independent Study Or Research 20661 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 A Master's Thesis 20662 to be arranged  -
SCAND 700 B Master's Thesis 20663 to be arranged  -
SCAND 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20664 to be arranged  -

Swedish (SWED) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWED 101 A Elementary Swedish 21391 Sarah Jackson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWED 201 A Second-Year Swedish 21392 Pia C Nystrom MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SWED 301 A Topics In Swedish Literature And Culture 21393 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SWED 490 A Supervised Reading 21394 to be arranged  -
SWED 510 A Graduate Level Proficiency In Swedish 21395 Ann-Charlotte (Lotta) Gavel Adams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm